Advertise X LinkedIn
Dow Jones 51,499.18 ▲0.45%S&P 500 7,826.81 ▲0.68%Nasdaq 27,643.31 ▲0.60%Russell 2000 2,834.91 ▼0.43%S&P/TSX 35,647.44 ▲0.36%Bovespa 206,127.30 ▼0.38%DAX 25,449.19 ▲0.77%FTSE 100 10,541.69 ▲0.42%CAC 40 7,865.07 ▲0.40%Euro Stoxx 50 6,272.23 ▲0.48%IBEX 35 19,444.20 ▲0.75%FTSE MIB 51,261.40 ▲0.87%Nikkei 225 70,683.98 ▲1.05%Shanghai 3,842.20 ▲0.31%Hang Seng 24,280.56 ▲1.00%KOSPI 6,941.39 ▼0.89%Nifty 50 22,776.10 ▲0.98%ASX 200 8,735.70 ▲0.57%AAPL 333.06 ▲0.05%NVDA 239.83 ▲0.39%MSFT 532.16 ▲1.33%GOOGL 347.46 ▲0.29%AMZN 255.69 ▲1.71%META 743.17 ▲0.17%TSLA 380.20 ▲0.39%JPM 331.69 ▲0.29%BTC 85,559.00 ▲0.26%ETH 2,695.09 ▼0.16%SOL 120.30 ▲0.34%EUR/USD 1.1259 ▲0.34%USD/INR 96.42 ▲0.14%GOLD 4,187.00 ▲0.73%CRUDE 89.79 ▲0.40%

India Markets Today: Nifty 50, Bank Nifty, Sectors, FII/DII Flows

NSE snapshot (as of 06-Oct-2026 15:30 IST)

Nifty 5022,776.10+0.98%
Bank Nifty55,128.40+0.76%
Nifty Next 5069,973.70+1.10%
Nifty Midcap 10059,761.20+1.08%
Nifty Smallcap 10019,448.70+1.56%
Nifty IT28,136.05-0.59%
Nifty Auto25,541.95+0.47%
Nifty Pharma26,549.60+1.66%
Nifty FMCG45,205.35+1.40%
India VIX13.59-8.03%

Latest brief

Nifty 50 Rises 1.0% to 22,776 as Trent Leads: India Markets TodayUpdated October 6, 2026 · 13:03 UTC

Nifty 50 Rises 1.0% to 22,776 as Trent Leads: India Markets Today

The Nifty 50 rose 0.98% to close at 22,776.10 on October 6, 2026, a move of +220.35 points from 22,555.75. Bank Nifty rose 0.76% to 55,128.40. 32 of the 50 index stocks rose and 18 fell, while across the broader Nifty 500 advances outnumbered declines 359 to 138. India VIX, the market's fear gauge, fell 8.03% to 13.59.

Index scoreboard

IndexCloseDay1 month1 yearBelow 52-week high
Nifty 5022,776.10+0.98%-4.69%-9.18%13.6%
Nifty Next 5069,973.70+1.10%-3.99%+2.02%6.7%
Nifty Midcap 10059,761.20+1.08%-5.26%+3.01%7.3%
Nifty Smallcap 10019,448.70+1.56%-3.22%+8.48%3.7%
Nifty 50022,202.85+1.05%-4.52%-4.17%8.0%
Nifty Pharma26,549.60+1.66%+0.27%+21.90%2.6%
Nifty FMCG45,205.35+1.40%-1.50%-17.89%21.3%
Nifty Financial Services24,946.05+1.17%-4.24%-6.61%12.7%
Nifty Energy36,915.75+0.88%-3.03%+4.37%11.7%
Nifty Metal12,599.75+0.81%-5.39%+23.70%9.6%
Bank Nifty55,128.40+0.76%-3.91%-1.74%10.7%
Nifty Auto25,541.95+0.47%-7.83%-4.90%14.5%
Nifty PSU Bank8,008.40-0.08%-5.95%+5.16%19.3%
Nifty Realty837.45-0.27%-7.76%-5.06%14.1%
Nifty IT28,136.05-0.59%-8.34%-18.97%30.2%
India VIX13.59-8.03%+27.25%+33.37%—

7 of 10 sector indices closed higher. Nifty Pharma led (+1.66%) and Nifty IT lagged (-0.59%). Midcaps +1.08% and smallcaps +1.56% both outpaced the Nifty 50, a sign of broader risk appetite.

Nifty 50 top gainers and losers

Gainers

StockClose (₹)Change
Trent2,906.00+12.64%
BSE3,305.00+3.94%
Kotak Bank431.90+3.82%
Nestlé India1,341.40+3.42%
Hindustan Unilever1,895.20+3.09%

Losers

StockClose (₹)Change
Coal India411.65-3.16%
Tech Mahindra1,504.50-2.04%
Max Healthcare902.50-1.58%
Tata Motors PV285.80-0.99%
UltraTech Cement10,750.00-0.92%

FII and DII flows

InvestorBoughtSoldNet
Foreign institutional investors (FII/FPI)₹15,675 crore₹20,374 crore−₹4,699 crore
Domestic institutional investors (DII)₹20,493 crore₹15,311 crore+₹5,182 crore

Foreign investors were net sellers and domestic institutions net buyers — the pattern in which domestic funds absorb foreign outflows. Data for 05-Oct-2026 in the cash market.

Valuation

The Nifty 50 trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 19.49, a price-to-book of 2.80 and a dividend yield of 1.21%. That is close to the index's long-run average P/E of roughly 20. The index is 13.6% below its 52-week high of 26,373.20 and 2.7% above its 52-week low of 22,182.55.

Global context

MarketLevelChangeAs of
S&P 5007,773.95+0.66%Oct 5
Brent crude$97.35-2.96%Oct 6
Gold$4,198.80+1.01%Oct 6
USD/INR96.42+0.14%Oct 6
US 10-year yield5.273%-3.8 bpOct 6
US dollar index101.84-0.32%Oct 6

The rupee was at 96.42 per US dollar; Brent crude, India's biggest import, was at $97.35 a barrel.

What the numbers say

  • Breadth. With 32 of 50 stocks higher, the rise was broad-based rather than driven by a few heavyweights.
  • Volatility. India VIX at 13.59 is in its normal range.
  • Versus Wall Street. The S&P 500 rose 0.66% in its latest session, so Indian stocks moved in the same direction as US stocks.
  • Trend. The Nifty 50 is -4.69% over one month and -9.18% over one year — a month-long pullback.

Today on StockPil

India Markets Today is published every NSE trading day after the close. Live world indices are on our Markets page, and more from the Stocks desk.

How this brief is made

StockPil compiles every figure in this brief from NSE India's published index data (closing levels, advances and declines, valuation ratios, 52-week ranges, provisional FII/DII cash-market flows, and Nifty 50 gainers and losers as of 06-Oct-2026 15:30 IST) and CNBC quotes for global markets, recorded at 13:03 UTC on Tuesday, October 6, 2026. The brief reports what the market did and which measurable factors moved together; it does not predict prices and is not investment advice. The Sensex is not included because BSE does not publish it through an open data feed.

Earlier briefs

  • Oct 5Nifty 50 Rises 0.6% to 22,556 as ITC Leads: India Markets Today
  • Oct 1Nifty 50 Falls 0.9% to 22,422 as Bajaj Auto Drags: India Markets Today
  • Sep 30Nifty 50 Falls 0.4% to 22,620, Bank Nifty +0.69%: India Markets Today
  • Sep 29Nifty 50 Falls 0.3% to 22,716 as Titan Drags: India Markets Today
  • Sep 28Nifty 50 Falls 1.6% to 22,780, Bank Nifty -1.99%: India Markets Today
  • Sep 26Nifty 50 Rises 0.3% to 23,141 as Axis Bank Leads: India Markets Today